Make your own free website on Tripod.com

tiintl.jpg

Newsletter
Home
Photos
Upcoming Events
About TM
Education
Join Us
ExCom
News
Members' Zone
DCP
TM Links
Contact

This page publishes the latest newsletter of our Club online.

Results of the Areas H3 Humorous Speech and Evaluation Contests held on 27/9/2003
 
Thank you very much for your support! The Toastmasters International Area
H3 Humorous Speech and Evaluation Contest on 27 September 2003 was very  successful.
 
Congratulations to the champions of the champions! Mr Arthur Ting will represent Area H3 in the Division H Humorous Speech.  Ms Helen Pang will represent Area H3 in the Dvision H Evaluation Contest on 18 October 2003 (Saturday) at Lecture Theatre, Sport House, 1 Stadium Path, So Kon Po, Causeway Bay.
 
Bravo to the winners of the 2 contests as follows:
Area H3 Humorous Speech Contest
Mr Arthur Ting (Champion)
Mr Cory Choi (2nd Place)
Mr Joseph Chung (3rd Place)
 
Area H3 Evaluation Contest
Ms Helen Pang (Champion)
Mr Eddie Ng (2nd Place)
Ms Mandy Chan (3rd Place)
 
Please give our greatest applause to the eye-opening performances of other
contestants:
 
Mr Henry So in Area H3 Humorous Speech Contest and Mr David Chiu in Area H3 Evaluation Contest.
 
Full appreciation and gratitude go to the Contest Organising Chairman Ms Winnie Wong and our diligent organizing committee members as follows:
 
Winnie Wong (Project Chair)
Dennis Foung (Contest Chair)
Steven Tse (Secretary, Treasurer and Floor Manager)
Tony Wan (Floor Management and SAA)
Helen Pang (Marketing)
Dennis Tin (part time)
Mandy Chan (part time)
Henry Chow (Floor Manager)
TK Ma
Jason Lo (Venue)
Cory Choi (part time)
Nelson Wong (Advisor)
Anthony Kwan (Advisor)

 
and Helpers as follows:
 
Cherry Yin (Floor Mgt)
Fanny Mak (Floor mgt)
Elsia Wong (Timer)
Maverick Wong (Timer)
Ella Chau (Ballot Counter)
Ada Lam (Ballot Counter)
Coral Yip (SAA)
Tim Cheung (photographer)
and many other helpers
 
Of course, we are greatly impressed by the brilliant performances of the
Contest Chair Dennis Foung and the dramatic test speech of Claudia Lee.
 
Finally, special thanks to the team of judges : Mr Talis Wong (Chief Judge), Mr Benjamin Siu, Ms Doreen Chan, Terence Chung, 
 
See you all at the Division H & V Speech Contests!  For tickets reservation, please contact Mandy Chan 9788 4466
 


 

Results of the Areas V3 and H2 Humorous Speech and Evaluation Contests held on 28/9/2002
 
Thank you very much for your support! The Toastmasters International Area
H2 & V3 Humorous Speech and Evaluation Contest on 28 September 2002 was very  successful.
 
Congratulations to the champions of the champions! Mr FC Chan and Mr
Steven Cheong who will represent Area V3 in the Division V Humorous Speech.  Ms Pam Birkett and Mr Willis Yu will represent Area V3 in the Dvision V
Evaluation Contest on 19 October 2002 (Saturday) at 15/F, ManuLife Kowloon, 345 Nathan road, Kowloon.
 
Bravo to the winners of the 2 contests as follows:
Area V3 Humorous Speech Contest
Mr FC Chan (Champion)
Mr Steven Cheong (2nd Place)
 
Area V3 Evaluation Contest
Ms Pam Birkett (Champion)
Mr Willis Yu (2nd Place)
 
Area H2 Humorous Speech Contest
Mr Michael Yu (Champion)
Mr Khalid Khan (Second Place)
Miss Candy Chan (Third Place)
 
Area H2 Evaluation Contest
Mr Matchy Ma (Champion)
Miss Olivia Tsui (Second Place)
 
Please give our greatest applause to the eye-opening performances of other
contestants:
 
Mr Henry So in Area V3 Humorous Speech Contest and Ms Dara Au in Area V3 Evaluation Contest.
 
Mr Jacky Fu and Miss Grace Ng in Area H2 Humorous Speech Contest
Miss Peggy Ho and Mr Stanley Poon in Area H2 Evaluation Contest
 
 
Full appreciation and gratitude go to the Contest Organising Chairman Mr KV Vong and Co-chairlady Miss Marco Chung and our diligent organizing committee members as follows:
 
Sheila Yung (Secretary and certificate coordinator)
Dara Au (Marketing)
Marcus Tang (Marketing)
Anthony Kwan (Judges coordinator)
Barnabas Cheung (Advisor)
Brian Hodgson (Advisor)
 
and Helpers as follows:
Helen Choi (Receptionist)
Tracy Wong (Receptionist)
Tim Chan (Timer)
Winnie Ngan (Timer)
Candy Wong (SAA)
Shelia Yung (SAA)
Janice Lee (Ballot counter)
Mary Chan (Ballot counter
Hazel Lee (Treasurer)
Dara Au (Treasurer)
Marcus Tang  (Photographer)
and many other helpers
 
Of course, we are greatly impressed by the brilliant performances of the
Contest Chair Mr Vincent Heywood and the dramatic test speech of Ruth.
 
Finally, special thanks to the team of judges : Ms Myra Siu, Ms
Christine Lau, Ms Natalie Ng, Mr Freddy Lai and Mr Benjamin Shiu (Chief Judge).
 
See you all at the Division V Speech Contest!  For tickets reservation, please contact Jimmy Wong, 92021399 or Henry So, 93002689
 

[From Brian Hodgson, Area V3 Governor and the OC of the Contests, 28/9/2002]

Club Newsletter (coming soon)

Graphic of newspapers; Actual size=130 pixels wide

Our newsletter will include latest news, interesting facts, upcoming events, and news about members.

We are always looking for new ideas and topics for the monthly newsletter. If you have an idea or would be interested in writing an article, please let us know.

We may make past editions of the newsletter available for download. [coming soon]